coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Southeastern Europe

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:192019
Total deaths:6661
New cases today:+1493
New deaths today:+58


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Turkey192.95
 Macedonia99.76
 Romania97.04
 Cyprus79.58
 Hungary39.66
 Bulgaria35.5
 Greece27.75

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Romania6.35
 Macedonia5.86
 Turkey5.35
 Hungary5.34
 Cyprus1.95
 Bulgaria1.94
 Greece1.65

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 MayData for 27 May
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Turkey16097944611182301597974431
 Romania18791122919710185941219
 Hungary38165092343793505
 Greece2906173302903173
 Bulgaria24771341712460133
 Macedonia20781223832040119
 Cyprus939230093923


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |