coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Southeastern Europe

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:339238
Total deaths:10345
New cases today:+5831
New deaths today:+131


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Macedonia565.1
 Romania318.97
 Turkey288.63
 Bulgaria190.61
 Cyprus104.49
 Greece53.69
 Hungary48.49

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Macedonia25.11
 Romania13.94
 Turkey7
 Bulgaria6.36
 Hungary6.22
 Greece2.02
 Cyprus1.61

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 8 AugData for 7 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Turkey23962258291172162384505813
 Romania606232659135043592732616
 Bulgaria13209442195713014435
 Macedonia11771523200411571519
 Greece542121115115270210
 Hungary46536023204621602
 Cyprus123319250120819


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |