coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central America

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:141350
Total deaths:14014
New cases today:+8788
New deaths today:+1442


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Panama344.07
 Mexico86.24
 Honduras58.38
 El Salvador43.09
 Guatemala32.76
 Costa Rica22.92
 Nicaragua20
 Belize4.62

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Mexico10.32
 Panama8.41
 Honduras2.4
 Guatemala0.81
 El Salvador0.81
 Nicaragua0.7
 Belize0.51
 Costa Rica0.2

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  22 May - 5 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  22 May - 5 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AMERICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 5 JunData for 4 Jun
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Mexico10568012545444281710123811728
 Panama146093570014609357
 Guatemala5760143005760143
 Honduras5690234005690234
 El Salvador27815200278152
 Nicaragua13094600130946
 Costa Rica11571000115710
 Belize18200182


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |