coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central America

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:703985
Total deaths:55496
New cases today:+44921
New deaths today:+829


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Panama1635.04
 Honduras454.54
 Costa Rica392.97
 Mexico387.91
 Guatemala304.36
 El Salvador289.76
 Nicaragua49.89
 Belize17.18

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Mexico38.96
 Panama35.85
 Honduras14.36
 Guatemala11.79
 El Salvador7.72
 Costa Rica3.59
 Nicaragua1.88
 Belize0.51

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  18 Jul - 6 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  18 Jul - 6 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AMERICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 6 AugData for 5 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Mexico494882496984492182944996148869
 Panama69424152200694241522
 Guatemala53509207200535092072
 Honduras44299140000442991400
 Costa Rica198371810019837181
 El Salvador187014980018701498
 Nicaragua3266123003266123
 Belize67200672


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |