coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:25609
Total deaths:471
New cases today:+84
New deaths today:+10


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Central African Republic97.81
 Republic of the Congo68.09
 South Sudan22.33
 Rwanda16.9
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo10.89
 Angola4.94
 Burundi3.73
 Uganda2.87

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Central African Republic1.24
 Republic of the Congo1.08
 South Sudan0.42
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo0.26
 Angola0.22
 Rwanda0.05
 Burundi0.01
 Uganda0.01

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 8 AugData for 7 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo94542241869436218
 Central African Republic46415900464159
 Republic of the Congo36645800366458
 South Sudan24704770246347
 Rwanda213466121285
 Angola157270343153867
 Uganda1269615012546
 Burundi4051404011


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |