coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:5721
Total deaths:102
New cases today:+173
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Central African Republic14.77
 Republic of the Congo10.61
 South Sudan7.29
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo3.26
 Rwanda2.74
 Uganda0.79
 Burundi0.39
 Angola0.22

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Republic of the Congo0.35
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo0.08
 South Sudan0.07
 Central African Republic0.02
 Angola0.01
 Burundi0.01
 Rwanda0
 Uganda0

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 MayData for 27 May
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo2833691730266069
 South Sudan8068008068
 Central African Republic7011007011
 Republic of the Congo571190057119
 Uganda3510003510
 Rwanda3460003460
 Angola71400714
 Burundi42100421


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |