coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:4109
Total deaths:94
New cases today:+0
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Zambia5.92
 Kenya2.8
 Madagascar2.27
 Zimbabwe0.9
 Tanzania0.88
 Mozambique0.75
 Malawi0.54

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Kenya0.1
 Tanzania0.04
 Zambia0.04
 Zimbabwe0.03
 Malawi0.02
 Madagascar0.01
 Mozambique0

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 27 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 27 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 MayData for 27 May
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya14715500147155
 Zambia105770010577
 Madagascar6122006122
 Tanzania509210050921
 Mozambique2271002271
 Zimbabwe1324001324
 Malawi1014001014


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |