coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:58611
Total deaths:1044
New cases today:+1853
New deaths today:+22


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Kenya49.14
 Madagascar47.91
 Zambia44.25
 Zimbabwe31.24
 Malawi24.82
 Mozambique7.38
 Tanzania0.88

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Zambia1.14
 Kenya0.8
 Malawi0.77
 Zimbabwe0.7
 Madagascar0.52
 Mozambique0.05
 Tanzania0.04

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 8 AugData for 7 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya25837418699525138413
 Madagascar12922141214612708135
 Zambia790320373947164199
 Malawi46241434964575137
 Zimbabwe457510212404451102
 Mozambique224116281221315
 Tanzania509210050921


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |