coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 West Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:42944
Total deaths:632
New cases today:+335
New deaths today:+5


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Guinea-Bissau106.82
 Senegal67.52
 Ivory Coast64.63
 Guinea61.66
 Gambia46.42
 Liberia24.99
 Sierra Leone24.25
 Burkina Faso5.78

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Liberia1.6
 Guinea-Bissau1.51
 Senegal1.41
 Sierra Leone0.87
 Gambia0.81
 Ivory Coast0.4
 Guinea0.39
 Burkina Faso0.27

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (WEST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 8 AugData for 7 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Ivory Coast1662010496016524104
 Senegal11003229116410887225
 Guinea787550980777750
 Guinea-Bissau20522900205229
 Sierra Leone18956880188768
 Liberia12347941123078
 Burkina Faso117554130116254
 Gambia10901900109019


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |