coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 West Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:12453
Total deaths:224
New cases today:+107
New deaths today:+1


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Guinea-Bissau61.06
 Guinea27.82
 Senegal19.96
 Sierra Leone10.01
 Ivory Coast9.94
 Liberia5.39
 Burkina Faso4.16
 Gambia1.06

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Sierra Leone0.58
 Liberia0.55
 Guinea-Bissau0.31
 Burkina Faso0.26
 Senegal0.24
 Guinea0.17
 Ivory Coast0.12
 Gambia0.04

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (WEST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 MayData for 27 May
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Guinea3553221071344621
 Senegal32533900325339
 Ivory Coast25563100255631
 Guinea-Bissau117360011736
 Burkina Faso845530084553
 Sierra Leone782450078245
 Liberia266270026627
 Gambia25100251


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |