coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 The Levant and Iran

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:580961
Total deaths:24554
New cases today:+6117
New deaths today:+249


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Israel937.81
 Iran394.04
 Iraq374.94
 Palestinian Territory368.88
 Lebanon90.77
 Jordan12.33
 Syria6.59

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Iran22.22
 Iraq13.51
 Israel6.8
 Palestinian Territory2.07
 Lebanon1.08
 Syria0.29
 Jordan0.11

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  20 Jul - 8 Aug © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (THE LEVANT AND IRAN)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 8 AugData for 7 Aug
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Iran32671218427202016332469218264
 Iraq14738953103325741440645236
 Israel798925790079892579
 Palestinian Territory1837410342661794897
 Lebanon6223742724595170
 Jordan12461190123711
 Syria112550652106048


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |