coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 South Asia

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:288260
Total deaths:6855
New cases today:+12790
New deaths today:+255


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Afghanistan34.21
 Pakistan29.57
 Bangladesh26.28
 India12.13
 Sri Lanka7.05
 Bhutan3.67
 Nepal3.64

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Afghanistan0.62
 Pakistan0.61
 Bangladesh0.36
 India0.34
 Sri Lanka0.05
 Nepal0.02
 Bhutan0

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  14 May - 28 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (SOUTH ASIA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 28 MayData for 27 May
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 India165799470674661751583334531
 Pakistan640281317280157612271260
 Bangladesh4284458225232340321559
 Afghanistan130162350013016235
 Sri Lanka15031000150310
 Nepal104250010425
 Bhutan28000280


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |